R
Rishtaara
Computer Science · Class 3

Input and Output Devices

Learn Input and Output Devices with notes, examples, and practice questions.

3 sections15–25 min read6 MCQs · 2 examples

Chapter Overview

Input and Output Devices introduces essential computer concepts for Class 3 — hardware, software, and practical skills for exams and daily use.

Input

  • Keyboard, mouse, scanner, mic
  • Touchscreen as dual device

Output

  • Monitor, printer, speakers
  • Plotter for large drawings

Solved Examples

Step-by-step solutions — read each step before checking the final answer.

Example 1

Classify joystick, projector, webcam.

  1. 1Identify given information
  2. 2Apply the concept
  3. 3State conclusion

Answer

See Input and Output Devices concepts above.

Example 2

Why is touchscreen both input and output?

  1. 1Identify given information
  2. 2Apply the concept
  3. 3State conclusion

Answer

See Input and Output Devices concepts above.

Key Points to Remember

  • Keyboard, mouse, scanner, mic
  • Touchscreen as dual device
  • Monitor, printer, speakers
  • Plotter for large drawings

Exam Tips

  • Revise Input and Output Devices definitions
  • Draw diagrams where applicable
  • Practice MCQs after examples

Practice MCQs — Input and Output Devices

Test your understanding with topic-wise multiple choice questions. Explanations appear after each answer.

Question 1 of 6Score: 0/0

Input and Output Devices mainly teaches: